Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Chances of Being Born On Each Continent In 2026

Last Updated: November 29, 2025 Leave a Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Chances of Being Born On Each Continent In 2026

The map above shows the odds of a random baby being born on each continent in 2026. The data comes from Our World In Data, and is actually based on the share of birth in 2023.

Here are the total number of births and share by continent:

EntityBirthsShare
Africa (UN)46,063,89034.87%
Asia (UN)65,645,04049.69%
Europe (UN)6,337,6954.80%
Latin America and the Caribbean (UN)9,354,8107.08%
Northern America (UN)4,015,5593.04%
Oceania (UN)693,2720.52%
Total132,110,266100%

And here are the numbers and share by country:

CountryBirthsShare
India23,219,48817.58%
China8,899,8816.74%
Nigeria7,509,7585.68%
Pakistan6,882,0585.21%
Indonesia4,482,3593.39%
Democratic Republic of Congo4,369,6833.31%
Ethiopia4,105,6853.11%
United States3,657,4762.77%
Bangladesh3,489,9532.64%
Brazil2,601,6701.97%
Egypt2,405,7171.82%
Tanzania2,346,3911.78%
Mexico2,037,6891.54%
Philippines1,840,4771.39%
Uganda1,712,7501.30%
Sudan1,682,0491.27%
Kenya1,499,9981.14%
Afghanistan1,469,0291.11%
Vietnam1,387,9611.05%
Yemen1,386,9141.05%
Angola1,381,3701.05%
Russia1,297,2070.98%
Mozambique1,260,8550.95%
South Africa1,186,7930.90%
Iran1,173,4630.89%
Iraq1,159,6820.88%
Niger1,095,8920.83%
Turkey1,072,0140.81%
Madagascar1,001,2440.76%
Cote d'Ivoire997,0010.75%
Cameroon957,3920.72%
Mali951,4450.72%
Uzbekistan943,5470.71%
Algeria905,9810.69%
Myanmar903,8220.68%
Ghana888,9470.67%
Chad819,0540.62%
Somalia788,7630.60%
Japan749,8840.57%
Burkina Faso728,6120.55%
Germany719,2490.54%
Colombia705,0090.53%
United Kingdom688,3880.52%
Zambia685,5650.52%
Malawi662,2890.50%
France638,8910.48%
Morocco629,8320.48%
Thailand591,2000.45%
Nepal574,2970.43%
Saudi Arabia546,0380.41%
Peru539,6230.41%
Senegal531,8900.40%
Syria521,6010.39%
Argentina503,8230.38%
Zimbabwe496,9170.38%
Guinea487,5950.37%
Benin478,0620.36%
Burundi460,8820.35%
Malaysia435,9890.33%
Venezuela426,9840.32%
Kazakhstan409,4170.31%
Rwanda395,5780.30%
Italy384,6270.29%
Guatemala377,1670.29%
Cambodia361,5860.27%
Canada356,7450.27%
North Korea342,0380.26%
Spain336,8210.25%
South Sudan328,3080.25%
Sri Lanka324,1020.25%
Poland317,9160.24%
Australia304,3400.23%
Togo289,7590.22%
Tajikistan271,4200.21%
Ecuador270,3000.20%
Bolivia260,1510.20%
Sierra Leone258,9030.20%
Haiti258,3480.20%
Papua New Guinea255,3310.19%
Central African Republic238,8580.18%
South Korea236,3940.18%
Jordan235,7760.18%
Honduras233,7930.18%
Ukraine212,2310.16%
Dominican Republic203,1830.15%
Congo189,3650.14%
Romania183,6230.14%
Chile176,1960.13%
Mauritania172,8850.13%
Israel172,3120.13%
Liberia170,0650.13%
Netherlands167,8420.13%
Tunisia167,7290.13%
Laos163,0430.12%
Turkmenistan160,1000.12%
Kyrgyzstan150,7590.11%
Palestine146,3840.11%
Paraguay136,7780.10%
Taiwan132,4040.10%
Nicaragua132,2140.10%
Azerbaijan125,1360.09%
Libya124,3710.09%
United Arab Emirates104,0150.08%
Belgium101,6860.08%
El Salvador99,4280.08%
Eritrea99,0580.07%
Sweden97,9150.07%
Cuba95,9380.07%
Lebanon93,2050.07%
Czechia91,8450.07%
Portugal86,6460.07%
Hungary85,3730.06%
Oman85,0650.06%
Switzerland83,7020.06%
Gambia82,0920.06%
Austria77,0540.06%
Namibia76,7150.06%
Greece73,6610.06%
Panama71,4690.05%
Gabon68,7450.05%
Belarus65,0500.05%
Mongolia65,0190.05%
Guinea-Bissau64,6790.05%
Bulgaria62,6450.05%
Botswana61,2940.05%
Serbia59,8400.05%
New Zealand59,2360.04%
Denmark57,8100.04%
Lesotho55,7280.04%
Equatorial Guinea54,6940.04%
Ireland53,2680.04%
Slovakia52,2710.04%
Costa Rica51,9690.04%
Norway51,5450.04%
Kuwait49,3420.04%
Singapore47,4720.04%
Georgia43,7650.03%
Finland43,5560.03%
Hong Kong41,2940.03%
Armenia34,6680.03%
Uruguay33,4430.03%
Jamaica33,0070.02%
Moldova32,9860.02%
Croatia31,4460.02%
East Timor30,5610.02%
Eswatini29,6220.02%
Qatar29,5160.02%
Albania28,8030.02%
Bosnia and Herzegovina24,5690.02%
Comoros24,3660.02%
Djibouti23,9460.02%
Solomon Islands21,5480.02%
Lithuania21,4340.02%
Kosovo20,5140.02%
Bahrain19,5580.01%
Puerto Rico18,8510.01%
Slovenia17,9020.01%
North Macedonia16,8780.01%
Guyana16,7640.01%
Fiji16,6310.01%
Trinidad and Tobago16,0940.01%
Cyprus14,5240.01%
Latvia14,2500.01%
Reunion12,0030.01%
Mauritius11,8040.01%
Mayotte11,1860.01%
Estonia11,0360.01%
Suriname10,8790.01%
Bhutan9,9580.01%
Vanuatu8,9880.01%
Western Sahara8,9870.01%
French Guiana7,7070.01%
Belize7,4100.01%
Montenegro6,9810.01%
Luxembourg6,9460.01%
Sao Tome and Principe6,5070.00%
Cape Verde6,4400.00%
Brunei6,2370.00%
Maldives5,7950.00%
Samoa5,5030.00%
Macao4,5150.00%
Iceland4,3470.00%
Bahamas4,3350.00%
Guadeloupe4,2330.00%
Malta4,2130.00%
New Caledonia4,1340.00%
Martinique3,7280.00%
Kiribati3,4210.00%
Barbados3,1550.00%
French Polynesia3,0660.00%
Guam2,9410.00%
Micronesia (country)2,5120.00%
Tonga2,4180.00%
Saint Lucia2,0190.00%
Seychelles1,7440.00%
Curacao1,3940.00%
Grenada1,3710.00%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1,2320.00%
Antigua and Barbuda1,1060.00%
Aruba1,0200.00%
United States Virgin Islands9590.00%
Cayman Islands8650.00%
Jersey8530.00%
Marshall Islands8210.00%
Greenland7890.00%
Dominica7380.00%
American Samoa7310.00%
Isle of Man7020.00%
Faroe Islands6900.00%
Northern Mariana Islands5830.00%
Andorra5550.00%
Saint Kitts and Nevis5490.00%
Bermuda5210.00%
Guernsey5210.00%
Turks and Caicos Islands4960.00%
Saint Martin (French part)4700.00%
Gibraltar4640.00%
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)3900.00%
Liechtenstein3710.00%
Monaco3680.00%
British Virgin Islands3250.00%
Nauru3030.00%
Bonaire Sint Eustatius and Saba2800.00%
Tuvalu2260.00%
San Marino2000.00%
Palau1930.00%
Cook Islands1780.00%
Anguilla1300.00%
Wallis and Futuna980.00%
Saint Barthelemy530.00%
Tokelau470.00%
Falkland Islands390.00%
Montserrat390.00%
Saint Helena390.00%
Saint Pierre and Miquelon300.00%
Niue250.00%
Vatican20.00%
Total132,110,260

and a few more maps:

Number of annual births by country

Countries with more than 1 million annual births

I also created a map using the 2026 estimated births data (so slightly different from the above). Showing where 50% of all births will occur in 2026.

Half of all births in 2026

And finally here are the estimated numbers for 2100

Chances of Being Born On Each Continent In 2100

EntityBirthsChances of Being Born There
Africa (UN)52,836,67048.02%
Asia (UN)42,000,73638.17%
Europe (UN)4,943,1844.49%
Latin America and the Caribbean (UN)5,130,8444.66%
Northern America (UN)4,366,5723.97%
Oceania (UN)750,4610.68%
Total110,028,467100%

Filed Under: World Maps

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • Obesity Rates: US States vs European Countries

    Obesity Rates: US States vs European Countries

  • What The Tube Map Could Have Looked Like If Proposals From 1946 Had Been Implemented

    What The Tube Map Could Have Looked Like If Proposals From 1946 Had Been Implemented

  • States With The Highest & Lowest Share Of Single Mothers

    States With The Highest & Lowest Share Of Single Mothers

  • Shopping Mall Style Map Of The World

    Shopping Mall Style Map Of The World

  • Countries Whose Flags Contain Red and/or Blue

    Countries Whose Flags Contain Red and/or Blue

  • Did You Known Greece Extends Further East Than Istanbul?

    Did You Known Greece Extends Further East Than Istanbul?

  • These 31 Countries Still Don’t Recognize Israel

    These 31 Countries Still Don’t Recognize Israel

  • What A Circle With 5,000km Radius Centred On Paris Looks Like On A Mercator Map

    What A Circle With 5,000km Radius Centred On Paris Looks Like On A Mercator Map

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard