Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Map Of The World’s Railways

Last Updated: October 21, 2026 2 Comments

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Map Of The World's Railways

Map found on reddit
The map above shows all of the world’s railways (both passenger and freight). It was created using data from TravelGeo’s Open Train Project.

From their website:

The goal of the OpenTrainProject is to gather information about the worldwide passenger train network and provide technical solutions for promotion of this method of transportation.

Here are 5 facts about the world’s railways:

  • 153 countries and territories have some sort of railway running in their country.
  • The US has the world’s longest railway network at 220,044km most of it just happens to mostly be used for freight rather than passengers (see map below). The EU is not far behind at 211,430km covering a much smaller area and China is number 3 at 159,000km.
  • In terms of electrified railways (more often used for passengers). China leads the way at  119,000km, followed again very closely by the EU at 118,363km and India at number 3 with 69,102km.
  • Monaco has the world’s densest railway network with 1.7 km of track in just 2.08km2, slightly beating out the Vatican which has 0.3km in 0.5km2. Switzerland has the densest network outside of city states and small islands.
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis have the most km of track per capita followed very closely by Canada and Australia.

Now while the map above shows all railways, the team at Open Train Project also created the maps below comparing passenger network size between various continents.

Comparing Passenger Railway Network sizes

Below we’ll look at all the data, but before I get to it.

The following countries used to have railways:

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  •  Bahamas
  •  Barbados
  •  Belize
  •  Brunei
  •  Burundi
  •  Cape Verde
  •  Central African Republic
  •  Comoros
  •  Cyprus
  •  Dominica
  •  Equatorial Guinea
  •  Gambia
  •  Grenada
  •  Guinea-Bissau
  •  Guyana
  •  Haiti
  •  Iceland
  •  Jordan
  •  Kiribati
  •  Lebanon
  •  Libya
  •  Malta
  •  Micronesia
  •  Nicaragua
  •  Oman
  •  Palau
  •  Papua New Guinea
  •  Rwanda
  •  Saint Lucia
  •  Samoa
  •  San Marino
  •  São Tomé and Príncipe
  •  Solomon Islands
  •  Somalia
  •  Suriname
  •  Tonga
  •  Trinidad and Tobago
  •  Vanuatu
  •  Yemen

And these countries never had railways:

  • Andorra
  •  Bahrain
  •  Bhutan
  •  Chad
  •  Timor-Leste
  •  Kuwait
  •  Maldives
  •  Marshall Islands
  •  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  •  Seychelles
  •  Tuvalu

Maps of the Top 5 Railway Networks (by track length)

Maps of the Top 5 Railway Networks (by track length)

Map found on Reddit

Full data for countries with railways:

Country/TerritoryTotal Length (KM)Electrified Length (KM)Electrified % of the totalDensity (KM of rail per 1,000 KM2 of land area)Density (KM per 100,000 people)
World1,374,001426,31331.0%9.2316.66
United States220,0442,0110.9%24.0663.36
European Union211,430118,36356.0%50.0446.94
China159,000119,00074.8%16.9411.23
Russia105,00054,05451.5%6.4172.92
India69,80069,10299.0%23.484.77
Canada49,4221290.2%5.43123.16
Argentina36,9661900.5%13.5180.62
Germany33,35120,85162.5%95.6839.67
Australia32,9243,44810.5%4.29122.06
Brazil29,8179,02530.3%3.5714.01
France27,48316,06758.5%50.1941.23
Japan27,31120,53475.2%74.9222.19
Italy24,56712,20549.7%83.5241.54
Mexico23,3898033.4%12.0317.73
South Africa20,9537,41335.4%17.2732.36
Romania20,0776,60032.9%87.23106.18
Ukraine19,7879,31947.1%34.1650.76
Poland19,57612,23662.5%63.9351.33
Iran16,9982,20012.9%10.4418.39
Spain16,35511,12768.0%32.7934.15
United Kingdom16,1796,06537.5%66.8723.26
Kazakhstan15,5304,20027.0%5.7574.51
Turkey13,9197,14251.3%18.0915.87
Myanmar11,025-0.0%16.8820.10
Sweden10,9128,18675.0%26.59102.40
Czechia9,5673,23733.8%123.8690.18
Indonesia8,2606217.5%4.562.89
Cuba8,193-0.0%76.9774.91
Hungary7,9452,88936.4%87.7682.48
Pakistan7,791270.3%10.113.05
Egypt7,024620.9%7.065.93
Chile6,63470010.6%8.9233.40
Sudan6,084-0.0%3.4511.78
Finland5,9263,27055.2%19.50105.38
North Korea5,7353,89467.9%47.6321.58
Saudi Arabia5,5904538.1%2.6016.17
Belarus5,45987416.0%26.9060.67
Switzerland5,3175,317100.0%134.5559.29
Turkmenistan5,080-0.0%10.8166.68
Austria4,8593,65075.1%58.9653.32
Thailand4,8451072.2%9.486.76
South Korea4,8373,78778.3%49.759.36
Uzbekistan4,6692,50053.5%10.9812.60
Algeria4,56048010.5%1.919.61
Bangladesh4,458-0.0%34.252.54
Norway4,2402,89568.3%11.6175.40
New Zealand4,12850612.3%15.6878.60
DR Congo4,09685220.8%1.813.63
Bulgaria4,0293,00574.6%37.1160.00
Serbia3,7641,27934.0%43.0456.27
Slovakia3,6261,58743.8%75.4066.23
Belgium3,6072,96082.1%119.1230.68
Nigeria3,600-0.0%3.951.52
Vietnam3,315-0.0%10.693.26
Mozambique3,249-0.0%4.139.12
Zimbabwe3,13631310.0%8.1118.50
Netherlands3,0552,31475.7%90.6016.65
Azerbaijan2,9441,27843.4%35.6228.31
Angola2,761-0.0%2.217.07
Syria2,750-0.0%14.9810.73
Denmark2,61096436.9%61.5143.48
Croatia2,60498537.8%46.5367.67
Tanzania2,60044015.4%2.943.69
Kenya2,541-0.0%4.464.42
Portugal2,5271,79170.9%27.5924.27
Ireland2,400533.2%34.8445.21
Namibia2,382-0.0%2.8977.02
Greece2,24076434.1%17.3822.54
Ethiopia2,1851,40164.1%2.191.61
Tunisia2,165-0.0%13.9417.53
Morocco2,1091,02248.5%4.735.49
Malaysia2,0411,02850.4%6.215.67
Iraq2,032-0.0%4.684.32
Peru2,020-0.0%1.585.84
Bolivia1,954-0.0%1.8015.53
Lithuania1,9101568.2%30.4867.49
Latvia1,86025713.8%29.90100.35
Mongolia1,810-0.0%1.1751.46
Uruguay1,791-0.0%10.2352.91
Taiwan1,7821,30073.0%50.327.71
Colombia1,663-0.0%1.503.11
Georgia1,5761,28881.7%22.6841.40
Sri Lanka1,561-0.0%24.896.72
Israel1,51170046.3%69.8215.88
Uganda1,244-0.0%6.232.42
Zambia1,237-0.0%1.665.64
Slovenia1,20950341.6%60.0357.11
Estonia1,16113211.4%27.3986.37
Moldova1,151-0.0%35.0438.42
Bosnia and Herzegovina1,01856555.5%19.9632.42
Cameroon977-0.0%2.073.27
Ecuador966-0.0%3.895.28
Ghana953-0.0%4.192.72
Senegal906-0.0%4.714.79
United Arab Emirates900-0.0%10.777.93
Botswana888-0.0%1.5734.66
Madagascar848-0.0%1.462.59
Guinea837-0.0%3.415.54
Gabon810-0.0%3.1431.24
Malawi797-0.0%8.453.59
Congo795-0.0%2.3312.26
Benin758-0.0%6.725.12
Mali729-0.0%0.602.89
Mauritania728-0.0%0.7113.70
Armenia703703100.0%24.6923.81
North Macedonia68331345.8%27.0837.66
Cambodia650-0.0%3.683.64
Ivory Coast639-0.0%2.011.95
Burkina Faso622-0.0%2.272.58
Tajikistan616-0.0%4.405.71
Fiji597-0.0%32.6863.98
Togo568-0.0%10.445.84
El Salvador562-0.0%27.128.83
Philippines5325310.0%1.780.46
Dominican Republic517-0.0%10.704.49
Liberia490-0.0%5.098.55
Laos42441497.6%1.845.39
Kyrgyzstan417-0.0%2.175.72
Panama355-0.0%4.787.77
Venezuela336-0.0%0.381.18
Albania334-0.0%12.1912.05
Eritrea306-0.0%3.038.48
Eswatini301-0.0%17.5023.96
Costa Rica278-0.0%5.445.39
Luxembourg275275100.0%106.1840.41
Singapore270270100.0%385.714.60
Hong Kong268268100.0%255.243.62
Montenegro25022590.0%18.5939.51
South Sudan248-0.0%0.412.03
Suriname166-0.0%1.0625.94
Niger143-0.0%0.110.51
Guyana127-0.0%0.6515.19
Djibouti92-0.0%3.977.77
Sierra Leone84-0.0%1.160.95
Qatar8282100.0%7.062.63
Afghanistan75-0.0%0.110.17
Honduras67-0.0%0.600.61
Jamaica65-0.0%6.002.29
Saint Kitts and Nevis58-0.0%223.08123.61
Nepal57-0.0%0.400.19
Paraguay38-0.0%0.100.54
Mauritius3030100.0%14.782.37
Puerto Rico1717100.0%1.920.53
Brunei13-0.0%2.472.79
Macau1313100.0%433.331.80
Liechtenstein9.09100.0%56.2522.43
Nauru3.9-0.0%195.0032.43
Monaco1.72100.0%850.004.43
Lesotho1.6-0.0%0.050.07
Guatemala1.6-0.0%0.010.01
Vatican City0.3-0.0%600.0059.88

Filed Under: Transport

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • Nationality Of All Mount Everest Climbers From 1953-2023

    Nationality Of All Mount Everest Climbers From 1953-2023

  • Watch A Map Of The American Revolutionary War: Every Day

    Watch A Map Of The American Revolutionary War: Every Day

  • More People Live In The Blue Dot Than The Red Pentagon

    More People Live In The Blue Dot Than The Red Pentagon

  • Who Brings Christmas Presents In Poland? Hint It’s Not Only Santa

    Who Brings Christmas Presents In Poland? Hint It’s Not Only Santa

  • Share Of Europeans In Each Country Who Want The Rich To Be Taxed More

    Share Of Europeans In Each Country Who Want The Rich To Be Taxed More

  • Map Of The Territorial Expansion of Greece From 1832 To 1947

    Map Of The Territorial Expansion of Greece From 1832 To 1947

  • Map of Drug Cartels in Mexico 2024

    Map of Drug Cartels in Mexico 2024

  • In The Last 25 Years France Has Built More Miles Of Motorway (Highways) Than The Entire UK Motorway Network

    In The Last 25 Years France Has Built More Miles Of Motorway (Highways) Than The Entire UK Motorway Network

Comments

  1. Peter Goodwin says

    September 21, 2025 at 12:23 pm

    Hi there your railway map of Australia doesn’t have Tasmania on the map and we have tourist passenger and freight trains. You have New Zealand where Tasmania is situated, its so wrong how can I believe that any of your maps are correct.

    Reply
  2. Tupperfan says

    August 25, 2026 at 3:39 am

    There’s a railway missing on Baffin Island in Nunavut, Canada. It links the Mary River mine to the Milne Inlet port.

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard