Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Average Home Size In US States vs Western European Countries

Last Updated: December 11, 2024 Leave a Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Average Home Size In US States vs Western European Countries

Map created by Hunter

The map above compares the average home size in square feet in each US state with those found in selected European countries. And the difference is quite staggering.

Hawaii is the only state with an average home size smaller than any European country. And Utah homes are 3.5x the size of the typical British one.

Here’s a full list by State and country in both sq feet and sq metres.

State/CountryAvg. square feetAverage Square Meter
Utah2,800260.13
Colorado2,464228.91
Idaho2,311214.70
Australia2,303213.96
Wyoming2,285212.28
Delaware2,277211.54
Georgia2,262210.15
Maryland2,207205.04
Montana2,200204.39
North Dakota2,190203.46
Washington2,185202.99
New Zealand2,174201.97
Texas2,170201.60
United States2,164201.04
Connecticut2,158200.48
Tennessee2,157200.39
North Carolina2,152199.93
Alabama2,146199.37
South Carolina2,123197.23
Virginia2,105195.56
New Mexico2,087193.89
Mississippi2,065191.84
Nevada2,060191.38
Arizona2,049190.36
Pennsylvania2,045189.99
Minnesota2,026188.22
Kansas2,020187.66
Nebraska2,016187.29
Indiana2,011186.83
Vermont2,000185.81
Florida1,960182.09
Louisiana1,955181.63
Kentucky1,953181.44
Canada1,948180.98
Oregon1,946180.79
Oklahoma1,941180.32
New Hampshire1,934179.67
South Dakota1,915177.91
Rhode Island1,913177.72
Alaska1,910177.44
California1,860172.80
Arkansas1,860172.80
Missouri1,848171.68
Wisconsin1,822169.27
Ohio1,803167.50
Massachusetts1,800167.23
New Jersey1,753162.86
West Virginia1,752162.77
Michigan1,726160.35
Illinois1,700157.94
Maine1,680156.08
Iowa1,623150.78
New York1,490138.43
Denmark1,475137.03
Luxembourg1,359126.26
Greece1,356125.98
Belgium1,293120.12
Netherlands1,261117.15
France1,206112.04
Germany1,173108.98
Hawaii1,164108.14
Spain1,04496.99
Austria1,04396.90
Japan1,02395.04
Ireland95788.91
Portugal90283.80
Sweden89382.96
Finland88081.75
Italy87281.01
United Kingdom81875.99
China64660.02
Russia61457.04
India50446.82
Hong Kong48444.97

The table above also includes some other countries not found in the maps above (e.g. Canada, Australia, India, Russia, Japan, etc.) for comparisons sake.

The data for the US seems to come from the American Home Size Index and the data for all other countries comes from Shrinkthatfootprint.com.

Which state or country surprised you the most?

Filed Under: Comparison

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • The Largest Non-African Nationality Living In Each African Country

    The Largest Non-African Nationality Living In Each African Country

  • The Word for ‘Pineapple’ In Various European Languages

    The Word for ‘Pineapple’ In Various European Languages

  • Should The United States Be A Christian Nation? Support By State

    Should The United States Be A Christian Nation? Support By State

  • Visualizing The Population of Various Countries

    Visualizing The Population of Various Countries

  • Percentage of Europeans Who Walk and/or Cycle 30+ Mins Per Day

    Percentage of Europeans Who Walk and/or Cycle 30+ Mins Per Day

  • Brilliant Art Deco & Brutalist Architecture Maps of London

    Brilliant Art Deco & Brutalist Architecture Maps of London

  • Maps and the 20th Century: Drawing the Line Review

    Maps and the 20th Century: Drawing the Line Review

  • Origin Of Items in The British Museum’s Collection

    Origin Of Items in The British Museum’s Collection

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard