Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Obesity Rates: US States vs European Countries

Last Updated: December 9, 2024 1 Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

obesity rate usa europe 2024

The map above compares obesity rates in US states with those in European countries.

The map is on the latest 2024 data for US states from World Population Review here and European countries from World Health Organisation (WHO) data here.

Here are the full 2024 numbers:

  • West Virginia is the fattest state/country with an obesity rate of 40.60%
  • Romania is now the fattest European country with an obesity rate of 38.24%
  • DC has the lowest obesity rate in the US at 24.7%, but 19 European countries have even lower rates.
  • France had the lowest rate of all at 10.92%
Country/StateObesity Rate
West Virginia40.60%
Kentucky40.30%
Alabama39.90%
Oklahoma39.40%
Mississippi39.10%
Georgia38.94%
Arkansas38.70%
Louisiana38.60%
South Dakota38.40%
Romania38.24%
Ohio37.70%
Hungary36.40%
Iowa36.40%
Indiana36.30%
South Carolina36.10%
Texas36.10%
Kansas36.00%
North Carolina36.00%
Nebraska35.90%
Croatia35.65%
North Dakota35.20%
Tennessee35.00%
Malta34.62%
New Mexico34.60%
Michigan34.40%
Missouri34.40%
Maryland34.30%
Turkey34.26%
Virginia34.20%
Illinois34.10%
Delaware33.90%
Georgia33.90%
Wisconsin33.90%
Greece33.68%
Alaska33.50%
Pennsylvania33.30%
United States32.62%
Minnesota32.40%
Wyoming32.00%
Maine31.90%
Montana31.80%
Idaho31.60%
Poland31.41%
Czech Republic31.30%
Arizona31.30%
Nevada31.30%
Lithuania31.14%
Utah30.90%
Ireland30.84%
North Macedonia30.65%
New Hampshire30.60%
Connecticut30.40%
Oregon30.40%
Slovakia30.28%
Rhode Island30.10%
Latvia29.81%
Ukraine29.20%
New York29.10%
Vermont29.00%
Washington28.80%
United Kingdom28.71%
New Jersey28.20%
Russia28.05%
Florida28.00%
Armenia27.87%
California27.60%
Azerbaijan27.50%
Massachusetts27.40%
Portugal27.06%
Estonia26.67%
Albania26.58%
Belarus26.55%
Serbia26.05%
Moldova25.65%
Bosnia and Herzegovina25.47%
Cyprus25.11%
Colorado25.10%
Hawaii25.00%
District of Columbia24.70%
Bulgaria24.25%
Germany24.16%
Finland23.70%
Iceland22.59%
Slovenia22.20%
Belgium22.00%
Italy21.55%
Montenegro21.05%
Andorra20.47%
Luxembourg20.21%
Norway19.77%
Kazakhstan19.34%
Spain19.17%
Austria17.04%
Netherlands16.91%
Sweden16.41%
Denmark14.30%
Switzerland13.74%
France10.92%

And here are the maps in a bit more detail:

US Obesity Rate By State 2024

US Obesity Rate By State 2024

European Obesity Rate By Country 2024

European Obesity Rate By Country 2024

Maps made using datawrapper.de.

Which country surprises you the most? For me it has to be Romania, which now has a higher obesity rate than the US average.

Filed Under: World Maps

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • Map of All Known Pinball Machines In The US

    Map of All Known Pinball Machines In The US

  • Is This The Worst World Map Ever?

    Is This The Worst World Map Ever?

  • Major European Cities On A Map Of Texas

    Major European Cities On A Map Of Texas

  • Who Americans Consider Their Allies, Friends & Enemies

    Who Americans Consider Their Allies, Friends & Enemies

  • Which Cheek Do The French Kiss You On First?

    Which Cheek Do The French Kiss You On First?

  • A Brilliantly Detailed Map Of Medieval Trade Routes & Networks

    A Brilliantly Detailed Map Of Medieval Trade Routes & Networks

  • Map Of The 18,000 Asteroids In The Solar System

    Map Of The 18,000 Asteroids In The Solar System

  • Percentage of The Population That Is Muslim In Each Country

    Percentage of The Population That Is Muslim In Each Country

Comments

  1. Jenna says

    November 13, 2025 at 9:39 pm

    Can you show this over time?

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard