Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Does Your State Have A Building Taller Than The Great Pyramid of Giza?

Last Updated: December 9, 2024 Leave a Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Does Your State Have A Building Taller Than The Great Pyramid of Giza?

The map above shows which states have a building taller than the current height of the Great Pyramid of Giza in Egypt (the tallest of Egypt’s pyramids at 138.5 m [454 ft]) and which ones don’t.

And in case you’re curious here’s a list of the tallest building in each US state and territory:

StateCityBuildingHeight In FeetHeight in MetresFloorsYear Completed
New YorkNew York CityOne World Trade Center1,7765411042014
IllinoisChicagoWillis Tower1,4514421081974
PennsylvaniaPhiladelphiaComcast Technology Center1,121341602018
CaliforniaLos AngelesWilshire Grand Center1,100335732017
GeorgiaAtlantaBank of America Plaza1,023311551992
TexasHoustonJPMorgan Chase Tower1,002305751982
OhioClevelandKey Tower947289571991
Washington (state)SeattleColumbia Center933284761985
New JerseyJersey City99 Hudson900270792019
FloridaMiamiPanorama Tower868265852018
North CarolinaCharlotteBank of America Corporate Center871265601992
OklahomaOklahoma CityDevon Energy Center850259502012
MassachusettsBostonJohn Hancock Tower790241601976
MinnesotaMinneapolisIDS Tower792241571973
AlabamaMobileRSA Battle House Tower745227352007
NevadaWinchester[d]Fontainebleau Las Vegas735224682023
MichiganDetroitDetroit Marriott at the Renaissance Center727221.6731977
ColoradoDenverRepublic Plaza714218561984
IndianaIndianapolisSalesforce Tower701214481990
Louisiana LouisianaNew OrleansHancock Whitney Center697212511972
NebraskaOmahaFirst National Bank Tower634193452002
IowaDes Moines801 Grand630192441991
MissouriKansas CityOne Kansas City Place624190.3421988
TennesseeNashvilleAT&T Building617188331994
WisconsinMilwaukeeU.S. Bank Center601183421973
KentuckyLouisville400 West Market549167351993
ArkansasLittle RockSimmons Tower546166401986
OregonPortlandWells Fargo Center546166411972
ConnecticutHartfordCityPlace I535163381980
MarylandBaltimore100 Light529161401972
VirginiaVirginia BeachThe Westin Virginia Beach Town Center508155382007
ArizonaPhoenixChase Tower483147401972
HawaiiHonoluluThe Central Ala Moana435133432021
Rhode IslandProvidenceIndustrial National Bank Building428130261927
UtahSalt Lake CityWells Fargo Center422129261998
GuamTamuningPacific Islands Club, Oceana B417127321991
KansasWichitaEpic Center385117221987
DelawareWilmington1201 North Market Street360110231988
Puerto RicoFajardoDos Marinas I, II359109301974
New MexicoAlbuquerqueAlbuquerque Plaza351107221990
South CarolinaColumbiaCapitol Center[e]349106261987
MississippiBiloxiBeau Rivage Casino Hotel347105.5321999
District of ColumbiaWashington, D.C.Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception32910011959
IdahoBoiseEighth & Main32398182013
AlaskaAnchorageConoco-Phillips Building29690221983
Northern Mariana IslandsSaipanGrand Mariana Casino & Hotel Resort29289142022
West VirginiaCharlestonWest Virginia State Capitol2938941932
New HampshireManchesterCity Hall Plaza27584201992
MontanaBillingsFirst Interstate Center27283201985
North DakotaBismarckNorth Dakota State Capitol24274211934
MaineBiddefordSaint Joseph's Church[c]2357231870
South DakotaSioux FallsCenturyLink Tower[f]17453111971
WyomingCheyenneWyoming Financial Center[g]14845111990
VermontBurlingtonDecker Towers12438111971
United States Virgin IslandsBellevueOcean Tower942981973
American SamoaTafunaAleki Sene, Sr. Telecommunications Center401242011

I’m personally surprised both Utah and Kansas don’t have any buildings taller than the Pyramid at Giza.

How about you, which state surprises you the most?

Filed Under: United States

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • Regional Names For Primo Brands (Formerly Nestlé) Bottled Water Brands Across The US

    Regional Names For Primo Brands (Formerly Nestlé) Bottled Water Brands Across The US

  • Map Of The Most Vegetarian & Vegan-Friendly US States

    Map Of The Most Vegetarian & Vegan-Friendly US States

  • The Radial States of America

    The Radial States of America

  • The Perfect Map of Chile

    The Perfect Map of Chile

  • Percentage of The Population That Is Muslim In Each Country

    Percentage of The Population That Is Muslim In Each Country

  • Luxembourg Is Not A Microstate!

    Luxembourg Is Not A Microstate!

  • Adam’s Bridge Between India and Sri Lanka Before 1480

    Adam’s Bridge Between India and Sri Lanka Before 1480

  • Was Your Country Ever At War With Japan For 102 Years?

    Was Your Country Ever At War With Japan For 102 Years?

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard