Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Map Showing Gun Deaths In North & Central America

Last Updated: September 4, 2024 1 Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

north america gun deaths 2021

Map created Landgeist
 

The map above shows the number of gun deaths per million people in each US and Mexican state and other countries in North and Central America, excluding suicides.

Cuba and Canada are at the bottom of the list, whereas several Mexican states are at the top.

For the US as a whole it was 44.8, but the UK the rate is 0.19.

The data for this map comes from the Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation and is from 2021 for all ages and both sexes.

You can see the data for each cause below:

  • Physical violence by firearm: Being shot and killed and someone else
  • Unintentional firearm injuries: Being accidentally killed by a gun
  • Self-harm by firearm: Suicide

All of them are rates per million people.

Country/StatePhysical violence by firearmUnintentional firearm injuriesSelf-harm by firearmTotal
Colima536.235.7610.93552.92
Chihuahua500.3513.4112.87526.63
Baja California465.4614.955.06485.47
Venezuela402.5835.4129.47467.46
Guanajuato443.064.617.30454.98
Michoacán425.509.5910.34445.43
Guerrero416.897.583.80428.26
El Salvador409.442.681.70413.81
Morelos398.976.635.41411.00
Zacatecas361.057.0812.46380.59
Sonora350.078.359.62368.05
Sinaloa321.169.385.51336.04
United States Virgin Islands249.966.4719.51275.94
Oaxaca249.644.612.97257.22
Jalisco225.784.827.39237.99
Mexico226.195.855.44237.48
Bahamas231.020.851.38233.25
Nayarit213.477.475.99226.93
Mississippi107.786.75111.44225.97
Guatemala183.1438.613.81225.56
Louisiana109.133.66106.59219.37
Colombia204.201.827.02213.04
Jamaica185.0624.023.74212.82
Tamaulipas199.174.017.13210.31
Honduras197.046.846.32210.21
Quintana Roo201.535.143.40210.07
Alaska45.069.73148.77203.56
Alabama86.535.19111.14202.86
Trinidad and Tobago191.792.412.10196.31
New Mexico59.632.35132.36194.34
Arkansas65.324.27123.52193.10
Puerto Rico176.282.1010.97189.35
Missouri73.842.78108.42185.04
Tennessee68.444.10112.24184.78
Wyoming17.873.26162.67183.81
Tabasco175.372.733.71181.81
Mexico City169.404.237.24180.87
South Carolina73.203.14103.67180.01
Durango160.4611.407.37179.22
Oklahoma53.852.80121.46178.11
San Luis Potosi167.084.805.97177.84
Veracruz de Ignacio de la Llave165.508.933.40177.82
Montana20.203.11151.08174.39
Greenland19.745.68146.96172.39
West Virginia40.993.26127.23171.48
Mexico161.234.582.99168.80
Arizona42.981.98119.98164.93
Puebla157.703.903.08164.68
Nevada41.661.56118.39161.61
Nuevo Leon153.382.665.16161.20
Kentucky44.594.39111.42160.40
District of Columbia139.320.7417.64157.71
Georgia62.262.1893.20157.64
Maryland76.220.6780.07156.96
Baja California Sur139.382.138.36149.87
Belize117.8119.364.31141.49
Indiana50.382.2786.50139.15
Haiti112.1423.213.38138.72
Colorado26.911.39109.59137.89
Idaho13.332.57121.82137.72
Florida47.351.0088.23136.59
North Carolina51.292.3681.61135.27
Kansas33.682.1097.56133.34
Hidalgo122.174.734.20131.10
Saint Kitts and Nevis107.8921.920.30130.11
Ohio45.231.6182.32129.16
Oregon18.641.50108.25128.38
Texas44.741.9880.84127.56
Michigan46.920.9979.38127.29
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines115.6810.300.97126.95
Virginia40.871.3781.11123.35
United States of America43.121.6876.11120.92
Dominican Republic105.408.596.87120.86
Coahuila106.354.786.46117.59
Maine11.460.95105.06117.47
South Dakota14.772.9798.26116.00
Pennsylvania40.651.2174.03115.89
Vermont12.411.15102.19115.75
Utah13.890.8798.69113.45
Illinois62.681.1045.27109.05
Guyana99.364.213.47107.05
Washington21.561.0182.46105.03
Tlaxcala97.073.363.05103.48
North Dakota12.471.8788.27102.61
Panama97.621.052.19100.86
Costa Rica88.651.1410.34100.14
Delaware38.171.0460.6999.89
Nebraska19.782.1177.6199.50
Wisconsin23.821.1473.8498.80
Chiapas90.805.711.4998.00
Saint Lucia82.9212.091.6196.62
New Hampshire9.710.9182.8693.48
Campeche84.613.225.3093.14
Querétaro81.932.454.4388.81
Iowa13.521.2872.5287.33
California36.290.9945.7082.98
Minnesota16.360.9264.4981.77
Aguascalientes62.112.724.7869.61
Connecticut21.461.0036.2758.73
Barbados41.345.332.2948.96
Suriname34.176.258.4348.85
New York22.060.6325.9848.67
New Jersey23.780.5921.7446.12
Hawaii12.480.7331.9545.16
Nicaragua37.644.122.7844.55
Rhode Island14.270.3029.0943.66
Antigua and Barbuda12.6429.660.2542.54
Massachusetts14.160.3921.9636.51
Yucatán29.982.382.5434.90
Dominica29.124.161.0034.28
Canada5.670.4718.5824.72
Bermuda13.760.940.3015.00
Grenada4.868.640.0813.58
Cuba4.251.402.978.62

Also see: Gun Deaths By Country In Europe and Gun Deaths In South America

Why do you think the rates in Canada is so much lower than the US, and why is the UK so much lower than Canada?

Filed Under: Americas, United States

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • Non-Inflation Adjusted House Prices In 2000 vs 2026 in The United States

    Non-Inflation Adjusted House Prices In 2000 vs 2026 in The United States

  • Map of The 19 EuroVelo Routes In Europe

    Map of The 19 EuroVelo Routes In Europe

  • Map of Operation Unthinkable: A US, British & German Invasion Of The USSR At The End Of WW2

    Map of Operation Unthinkable: A US, British & German Invasion Of The USSR At The End Of WW2

  • Population Growth In Western European Countries Between 1950 & 2020

    Population Growth In Western European Countries Between 1950 & 2020

  • Light Pollution Around The World

    Light Pollution Around The World

  • Africa’s Presence In International Sport

    Africa’s Presence In International Sport

  • Flags Of The Most Popular Migrant Destination By Country

    Flags Of The Most Popular Migrant Destination By Country

  • Number of Active Personal In The Armies of Eastern Europe Countries

    Number of Active Personal In The Armies of Eastern Europe Countries

Comments

  1. Don Salisbury says

    November 12, 2024 at 12:30 am

    I am curious. Is there a correlation between total deaths by homicide and distance from the equator? Or does a multivariate analysis show any such impact?

    Politically, moving away from the equator, populations become more “liberal.”

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard