Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Map Showing Gun Deaths By Country In Europe

Last Updated: September 4, 2024 Leave a Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Map Showing Gun Deaths By Country In Europe

Map created by Landgeist
The map above shows the number of gun deaths per million people in each European country excluding suicides.

The UK with its tight gun control laws, is by far the lowest at just 0.19 per million, whereas in Albania you’re 130X more likely to be killed by gun.

But for comparison, the gun death rate in the US is 46.68 per million!

The data for this map comes from the Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation and is from 2021 for all ages and both sexes.

You can see the data for each cause below:

  • Physical violence by firearm: Being shot and killed and someone else
  • Unintentional firearm injuries: Being accidentally killed by a gun
  • Self-harm by firearm: Suicide

All of them are rates per million people.

CountryPhysical violence by firearmUnintentional firearm injuriesSelf-harm by firearmTotal
Albania26.671.357.6435.67
Andorra0.760.005.356.12
Austria1.120.4324.0825.63
Belarus0.800.853.184.83
Belgium2.400.6213.6716.69
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.810.339.9811.12
Bulgaria3.301.639.9714.90
Croatia4.071.4719.9925.54
Cyprus4.020.836.7111.56
Czech Republic1.200.7514.6516.59
Denmark0.820.2910.9512.07
Estonia2.670.639.7513.05
Finland1.870.3626.6928.92
France2.402.0023.1627.56
Germany0.650.519.5310.69
Greece2.681.579.3313.58
Hungary0.590.195.876.65
Iceland0.540.2213.1113.87
Ireland0.970.484.055.50
Israel7.021.4113.8622.29
Italy2.331.357.5111.18
Latvia3.320.828.7412.89
Lithuania1.940.807.119.85
Luxembourg0.960.348.8110.12
Malta2.591.344.668.59
Moldova2.890.962.646.49
Monaco0.830.2723.0724.17
Montenegro8.140.4026.6035.14
Netherlands1.530.172.454.16
North Macedonia6.850.926.3414.11
Norway0.500.0513.6414.19
Poland0.590.541.792.91
Portugal2.141.169.5012.80
Romania0.400.480.801.68
Russia4.971.616.9913.58
San Marino0.490.1020.3320.92
Serbia6.771.0119.3727.14
Slovakia2.571.339.0112.91
Slovenia1.100.2216.8118.13
Spain0.960.804.155.92
Sweden3.030.219.8113.04
Switzerland1.470.6724.3526.49
Turkey11.507.038.3526.88
UK0.130.071.261.45
Ukraine3.971.288.3213.58

Also see: Gun Deaths In North & Central America and Gun Deaths In South America

Why do you think gun deaths in Europe are so much lower than the US?

 

 

Filed Under: Europe

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • Map of The Hippie Trail Routes of The 1960s & 1970s

    Map of The Hippie Trail Routes of The 1960s & 1970s

  • Tenerife Gets More Tourists Than Brazil

    Tenerife Gets More Tourists Than Brazil

  • 90% of The World’s Countries Have Been Invaded By Britain At Some Point

    90% of The World’s Countries Have Been Invaded By Britain At Some Point

  • Is Education About Native American Heritage & History Required by Your State Constitution?

    Is Education About Native American Heritage & History Required by Your State Constitution?

  • Lawyers Per Capita By US State & Canadian Province

    Lawyers Per Capita By US State & Canadian Province

  • Map Of US Metro Areas Over 500k People

    Map Of US Metro Areas Over 500k People

  • Map of The Most Mispronounced Foods From Every County

    Map of The Most Mispronounced Foods From Every County

  • Number of Alpacas In Each US County

    Number of Alpacas In Each US County

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard