Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Percentage Of Babies Born To Unmarried Women In The US By State

Last Updated: June 18, 2025 Leave a Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Percentage Of Babies Born To Unmarried Women In The US By State

Map created by reddit user cookoutenthusiast

The map above shows the share of babies born to unmarried mothers in each US state. The data comes from the Page 60: Table IV from the 2023 CDC National Vital Statistics Reports.

Here’s the data in more detail:

Absolute numbers:

AreaAll races and origins (Number)Black NumberWhite NumberHispanic Number
United States1,440,031340,748479,646511,844
Alabama26,59812,3449,7523,608
Alaska3,30969870248
Arizona35,5562,6228,72019,889
Arkansas16,2445,2477,6582,243
California154,73911,12521,719103,484
Colorado14,7931,2704,9517,292
Connecticut12,9552,5223,7096,122
Delaware4,8891,8631,5041,235
District of Columbia3,6682,599190785
Florida101,39930,04229,55038,940
Georgia57,98129,36514,10012,102
Hawaii6,035485211,230
Idaho5,947933,5021,996
Illinois49,55613,91416,44016,989
Indiana33,8597,41718,4536,328
Iowa13,0391,5917,9692,418
Kansas12,1671,5146,3463,562
Kentucky22,1443,32614,8902,957
Louisiana30,48416,1229,7423,696
Maine4,2602573,652157
Maryland26,85511,2135,8908,336
Massachusetts22,6453,8168,1529,036
Michigan38,31112,97219,0394,099
Minnesota19,9553,6178,9203,643
Mississippi18,91911,4495,6661,289
Missouri26,2846,48314,9842,988
Montana3,426152,197294
Nebraska8,3259383,6832,856
Nevada15,5082,9143,5527,111
New Hampshire3,4171202,749419
New Jersey33,8557,6106,89717,751
New Mexico11,0421991,6737,285
New York76,87717,34723,02731,621
North Carolina48,92417,86014,86912,757
North Dakota3,0852541,690362
Ohio53,79014,73429,6016,045
Oklahoma21,4562,6479,1234,728
Oregon14,4045067,0914,811
Pennsylvania49,20511,67722,66511,693
Rhode Island4,2614641,6131,860
South Carolina25,90811,4198,7534,405
South Dakota3,9301321,834473
Tennessee35,26111,11316,0966,734
Texas163,26129,77629,52299,063
Utah9,5812344,3774,016
Vermont1,807461,62766
Virginia32,78511,25611,3288,619
Washington25,7231,52110,4418,851
West Virginia7,4824246,476249
Wisconsin22,1574,62910,6044,681
Wyoming1,970131,269422

% Share:

AreaAll races and origins (%)Black %White %Hispanic %
United States40.0%69.3%26.8%54.2%
Alabama46.0%79.4%29.3%52.4%
Alaska36.7%32.5%20.0%31.3%
Arizona45.5%60.5%29.4%56.5%
Arkansas46.1%82.3%34.6%52.1%
California38.7%60.7%20.8%53.1%
Colorado24.1%43.7%14.7%37.3%
Connecticut37.5%62.2%20.6%62.5%
Delaware46.9%69.2%32.0%61.3%
District of Columbia46.5%77.3%7.4%55.6%
Florida45.8%66.9%32.8%51.2%
Georgia46.3%71.4%26.8%55.0%
Hawaii40.8%15.3%18.6%47.1%
Idaho26.6%32.0%21.0%46.8%
Illinois39.7%77.2%25.4%55.8%
Indiana42.9%73.9%34.3%59.8%
Iowa36.2%60.9%29.6%57.4%
Kansas35.7%68.5%27.5%54.2%
Kentucky42.6%67.4%37.5%60.9%
Louisiana55.5%82.2%35.8%62.0%
Maine36.6%32.5%36.5%47.0%
Maryland40.9%59.2%22.9%57.7%
Massachusetts33.8%52.3%22.6%57.6%
Michigan38.6%79.5%28.1%54.3%
Minnesota32.3%48.8%22.1%56.1%
Mississippi54.9%82.4%32.6%60.7%
Missouri39.2%76.2%30.9%54.2%
Montana30.9%25.0%24.7%41.8%
Nebraska34.5%62.3%23.5%57.0%
Nevada48.8%71.2%34.0%56.3%
New Hampshire28.6%39.5%27.2%47.1%
New Jersey33.5%63.3%14.9%58.7%
New Mexico52.7%52.2%32.0%58.5%
New York37.8%66.2%22.7%62.2%
North Carolina40.7%71.1%24.3%53.6%
North Dakota32.0%46.2%24.3%47.7%
Ohio42.4%73.3%33.3%62.0%
Oklahoma44.8%71.9%35.8%53.7%
Oregon37.6%50.4%31.3%54.2%
Pennsylvania38.8%74.1%27.5%63.2%
Rhode Island43.5%58.2%30.6%61.8%
South Carolina44.9%77.4%27.5%55.4%
South Dakota35.1%38.3%22.9%56.6%
Tennessee42.5%77.3%30.4%56.6%
Texas42.1%63.2%24.8%51.6%
Utah21.3%35.8%13.8%43.5%
Vermont35.7%37.4%35.9%43.4%
Virginia35.4%63.9%23.0%53.1%
Washington31.8%41.6%24.7%51.6%
West Virginia45.1%74.0%43.6%49.2%
Wisconsin37.1%82.8%25.6%61.7%
Wyoming32.9%0.0%27.9%49.2%

Filed Under: United States

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • Does Your State Have An Official Firearm?

    Does Your State Have An Official Firearm?

  • Percentage of People In Europe With An UNfavourable View Of The Roma People

    Percentage of People In Europe With An UNfavourable View Of The Roma People

  • The 75 Countries Included In Trump’s Visa Processing Suspension On 14 January 2026

    The 75 Countries Included In Trump’s Visa Processing Suspension On 14 January 2026

  • Where The Holocaust Is Taught In Schools

    Where The Holocaust Is Taught In Schools

  • How Many Former European Colonies Now Have Larger Economies Than Their Colonizers?

    How Many Former European Colonies Now Have Larger Economies Than Their Colonizers?

  • Countries Where Politicians & Public Figures Have Been Implicated in the Panama Papers So Far

    Countries Where Politicians & Public Figures Have Been Implicated in the Panama Papers So Far

  • Most Popular Browser By Country 2012 vs 2025

    Most Popular Browser By Country 2012 vs 2025

  • Britain In The Late 1940s

    Britain In The Late 1940s

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard