Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Oil Production By Country In 1939

Last Updated: December 8, 2025 1 Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Top 10 Oil Producers In 1939

The map above shows the top 10 oil producing countries in 1939. Three big things stand out to me:

  1. First, of all Nazi Germany, Italy and Japan are not among the top 10.
  2. Two, Saudi Arabia and other Gulf states are also not among the top 10.
  3. Just how much more dominant the US was than everyone else. You can see the table below but US production was more than double the next 9 combined.

Here is the data by country:

CountryBarrels of OilShare of World Oil Production
United States1,169,471,69860.0%
Venezuela208,881,64610.7%
USSR207,287,64610.6%
Iran66,578,3293.4%
Indonesia54,380,5112.8%
Romania42,688,9412.2%
Mexico41,991,1412.2%
Iraq27,111,5821.4%
Colombia22,575,8821.2%
Trinidad and Tobago19,599,9701.0%
Argentina18,218,0530.9%
Peru12,273,0710.6%
Myanmar7,203,7590.4%
Bahrain7,101,1410.4%
Canada6,957,4760.4%
Brunei5,342,9590.3%
Germany5,062,4710.3%
Egypt4,556,2230.2%
Saudi Arabia3,687,3940.2%
Poland3,591,6180.2%
China2,627,0120.1%
Japan2,202,8590.1%
India2,127,6060.1%
Ecuador2,086,5590.1%
Malaysia1,149,3180.1%
Austria985,1290.1%
Hungary985,1290.1%
Albania964,6060.0%
France478,8820.0%
Bolivia191,5530.0%
Czechoslovakia143,6650.0%
Italy82,0940.0%
Morocco34,2060.0%
Taiwan34,2060.0%
United Kingdom27,3650.0%
Barbados6,8410.0%
Yugoslavia6,8410.0%
Algeria-0.0%
Angola-0.0%
Australia-0.0%
Bangladesh-0.0%
Brazil-0.0%
Bulgaria-0.0%
Cameroon-0.0%
Chile-0.0%
Congo-0.0%
Cote d'Ivoire-0.0%
Cuba-0.0%
Democratic Republic of Congo-0.0%
Denmark-0.0%
Gabon-0.0%
Ghana-0.0%
Greece-0.0%
Guatemala-0.0%
Israel-0.0%
Kuwait-0.0%
Libya-0.0%
Mongolia-0.0%
Netherlands-0.0%
New Zealand-0.0%
Nigeria-0.0%
Norway-0.0%
Oman-0.0%
Pakistan-0.0%
Philippines-0.0%
Qatar-0.0%
Spain-0.0%
Suriname-0.0%
Sweden-0.0%
Syria-0.0%
Thailand-0.0%
Tunisia-0.0%
Turkey-0.0%
United Arab Emirates-0.0%

The data comes from Our World In Data and has been converted from TWh to Barrels.

Share of World Oil Production In 1939

Filed Under: World Maps

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • The World According to Google Street View

    The World According to Google Street View

  • Best Presidential Results By State For Democrats, Republicans & Third-Party Candidates 1900-2024

    Best Presidential Results By State For Democrats, Republicans & Third-Party Candidates 1900-2024

  • Share of White Europeans (Including Those With European Ancestry) By African Country In 1960 vs 2017

    Share of White Europeans (Including Those With European Ancestry) By African Country In 1960 vs 2017

  • Map of The Most Misspelled Word in Every U.S. State

    Map of The Most Misspelled Word in Every U.S. State

  • What Do You Call Someone From Each US State?

    What Do You Call Someone From Each US State?

  • Luxembourg Is Not A Microstate!

    Luxembourg Is Not A Microstate!

  • Where Are All The Toilets On The London Underground? This Tube Map Has The Answer

    Where Are All The Toilets On The London Underground? This Tube Map Has The Answer

  • The Most Common Dreams By Country

    The Most Common Dreams By Country

Comments

  1. Clive Conway says

    December 15, 2025 at 3:08 am

    With regard to the 1939 oil producers map, Nazi Germany wasn’t ever a country. Would a map have Republican USA on it, or Conservative UK?

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard