Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Population of Europe In 2100 Without & With Immigration

Last Updated: February 28, 2025 1 Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Population In Europe In 2100 Without & With Immigration

Maps from Geo Universe

The two maps above show the estimated population of various European countries in 2100 if they adopt a policy of non-immigration starting this year and conversely what their population will be in 2100 if they keep their current immigration rates.

Looking at the UK its sort of wild that we would overtake Germany to become the most populous country in Europe.

Here is the data by country:

CountryCurrent PopulationWith No ImmigrationWith Current Immigration Levels
European Union - 27 countries (from 2020)453,168,040294,909,040419,461,737
Euro area – 20 countries (from 2023)351,746,735223,892,896331,160,059
Belgium11,829,4118,457,76712,556,067
Bulgaria6,860,3494,262,6435,072,147
Czechia11,017,3418,171,76510,645,693
Denmark5,979,9244,747,2096,126,086
Germany85,207,51453,047,16884,117,337
Estonia1,377,519994,4101,289,504
Ireland5,257,3834,442,8155,871,387
Greece10,320,3645,764,3567,282,525
Spain48,614,06024,270,66745,121,447
France68,658,22359,390,58468,042,806
Croatia3,810,6282,279,2092,822,689
Italy58,951,07028,240,34550,194,524
Cyprus941,765636,1301,007,739
Latvia1,863,0891,246,0211,165,838
Lithuania2,860,4721,762,3101,775,674
Luxembourg687,081450,773997,267
Hungary9,644,8476,611,7139,054,057
Malta553,623278,105759,097
Netherlands18,048,58812,742,98118,310,405
Austria9,111,2435,576,4759,576,626
Poland38,381,33224,074,65929,516,003
Portugal10,372,1415,732,1238,981,056
Romania18,831,69814,332,57514,609,506
Slovenia2,120,7701,371,7301,950,820
Slovakia5,521,3683,764,2764,552,382
Finland5,640,4233,444,6514,784,869
Sweden10,705,8148,815,58013,278,186
Iceland402,007348,469624,532
Norway5,508,6353,906,6026,731,629
Switzerland8,923,5385,737,24610,104,311
UK68,000,00048,000,00086,000,000

The data for all countries except the UK comes from Eurostat. The data for the UK comes from Office of National Statistics via the Guardian.

What do you think?

Filed Under: Europe

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • What Would Happen If You Pulled A 10m Plug In The Mariana Trench

    What Would Happen If You Pulled A 10m Plug In The Mariana Trench

  • Beautiful Map Of The US Railroad Network In 1890

    Beautiful Map Of The US Railroad Network In 1890

  • Results of The Vote On UN Resolution UNGA80 Against The Use Of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment

    Results of The Vote On UN Resolution UNGA80 Against The Use Of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment

  • California High-Speed Rail Progress After 10 Years: Green Sections Are Open For Passengers

    California High-Speed Rail Progress After 10 Years: Green Sections Are Open For Passengers

  • Results of The Vote On UN Resolution UNGA80 Against The Use Of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment

    Results of The Vote On UN Resolution UNGA80 Against The Use Of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment

  • Korean Diaspora & Immigrants By Country

    Korean Diaspora & Immigrants By Country

  • European Countries Smaller Than The Land Used For Roads & Parking In The US

    European Countries Smaller Than The Land Used For Roads & Parking In The US

  • Map of The Holy Roman Empire At Its Territorial Peak In The 12th Century

    Map of The Holy Roman Empire At Its Territorial Peak In The 12th Century

Comments

  1. François Rose says

    March 10, 2025 at 11:06 pm

    None of the maps give the actual population of these countries, only the data do. Hence, there is a high bias hazard for people who don’t read the data, or who have no clue about the actual population of these countries, to think that current immigration rates would lead to a strong increase in population, although the figures say the opposite.

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard