Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Map Showing Gun Deaths In South America

Last Updated: September 4, 2024 Leave a Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Map Showing Gun Deaths In South America

Map created by Landgeist
The map above shows the number of gun deaths per million people in each South American country excluding suicides.

And although Chile is the lowest, its 3X the rate of Canada and 92X the rate of the UK.

But for comparison, the gun death rate in the US is 46.68 per million!

The data for this map comes from the Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation and is from 2021 for all ages and both sexes.

You can see the data for each cause below:

  • Physical violence by firearm: Being shot and killed and someone else
  • Unintentional firearm injuries: Being accidentally killed by a gun
  • Self-harm by firearm: Suicide

All of them are rates per million people.

CountryPhysical violence by firearmUnintentional firearm injuriesSelf-harm by firearmTotal
Argentina24.576.8519.5550.97
Bolivia24.237.503.3135.04
Brazil176.103.606.58186.27
Chile12.635.934.6923.25
Colombia204.201.827.02213.04
Ecuador40.911.123.4845.51
Paraguay71.963.409.2684.63
Peru15.677.851.1024.63
Uruguay42.1921.1845.72109.09
Venezuela402.5835.4129.47467.46

Also see: Gun Deaths By Country In Europe and Gun Deaths In North & Central America

Why do you think South America has such high rates relative to Europe?

Filed Under: Americas

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • Is Your Country Richer or Poorer Than Kazakhstan?

    Is Your Country Richer or Poorer Than Kazakhstan?

  • Drive Time To See The Total Solar Eclipse on August 21, 2017

    Drive Time To See The Total Solar Eclipse on August 21, 2017

  • Percentage of Each US State Occupied By Wheat Fields

    Percentage of Each US State Occupied By Wheat Fields

  • The Best, Worst, Most Underrated & Overrated Cities In Each US State

    The Best, Worst, Most Underrated & Overrated Cities In Each US State

  • Animated Timeline Map Of The Growth & Evolution Of Brazil’s Territory & States

    Animated Timeline Map Of The Growth & Evolution Of Brazil’s Territory & States

  • The Year 2025 & 2026 In Other World Calendar Systems

    The Year 2025 & 2026 In Other World Calendar Systems

  • Spain’s Bonkers Plan To Conquer China In 1588 (Empresa de China)

    Spain’s Bonkers Plan To Conquer China In 1588 (Empresa de China)

  • All The Water on Europa vs All The Water On Earth

    All The Water on Europa vs All The Water On Earth

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard