Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Simplified Map Of The 4 Basic Climates in the USA Hot & Wet

Last Updated: September 17, 2026 12 Comments

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Simplified Map Of The 4 Basic Climates in the USA Hot & Wet

Map created by reddit user happygrizzly

The map above is a very simplified map of the 4 main climates of the United States.

They are:

  • Hot & Wet: Aka the South
  • Hot & Not Wet: Aka West Texas, Southern California and the South West
  • Not Hot & Wet: North East and North West
  • Not Hot & Not Wet: All the rest

The maps are based on data from Climate.gov maps data.

Basically, overlaying areas that are hot or not hot with those that are wet or not wet.

Also how many people live in each of the Climate Zones in the United States:

Number of people living in each Koppen climate region in the US, and their percentage share

Number of people living in each Koppen climate region in the US, and their percentage share

Broad Köppen groups:

GroupClimatePopulationUS share
ATropical8.56M2.58%
BDry50.25M15.16%
CTemperate172.57M52.07%
DContinental100.06M30.19%
EPolar0.01M0.00%

All sub-groups

CodeClimate typePopulationUS share
AfTropical rainforest2,797,2450.84%
AmTropical monsoon4,112,9691.24%
AwTropical savanna1,645,8900.50%
BShHot semi-arid15,964,6534.82%
BSkCold semi-arid18,525,3775.59%
BWhHot desert12,679,0103.83%
BWkCold desert3,082,1770.93%
CfaHumid subtropical140,546,60942.40%
CfbOceanic801,5720.24%
CfcSubpolar oceanic6,7740.00%
CsaHot-summer Mediterranean13,410,3904.05%
CsbWarm-summer Mediterranean17,806,3475.37%
CscCold-summer Mediterranean110.00%
DfaHot-summer humid continental84,127,47225.38%
DfbWarm-summer humid continental13,935,0664.20%
DsaContinental, dry summer, hot summer340,9150.10%
DsbContinental, dry summer, warm summer874,1300.26%
DscContinental, dry summer, cold summer394,5480.12%
DwaContinental, dry winter, hot summer151,1290.05%
DwbContinental, dry winter, warm summer80,4870.02%
DfcSubarctic149,7000.05%
DwcSubarctic, dry winter2,6370.00%
ETTundra14,1730.00%

What do you think? Do you agree?

Filed Under: United States

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • Percentage of Each US State Occupied By Principal Crops

    Percentage of Each US State Occupied By Principal Crops

  • Where North Korea Has Embassies & Who Has Embassies in North Korea

    Where North Korea Has Embassies & Who Has Embassies in North Korea

  • Cryptids By Country World Map: List Of Most Popular Mythical Creatures

    Cryptids By Country World Map: List Of Most Popular Mythical Creatures

  • Did you Know There Are “Rogue Holes” In The Ocean In Addition To “Rogue Waves”

    Did you Know There Are “Rogue Holes” In The Ocean In Addition To “Rogue Waves”

  • Median Gross Household Income In Great Britain By Parliamentary Constituency

    Median Gross Household Income In Great Britain By Parliamentary Constituency

  • Map Of The Neum Strip Which Splits Croatia In Two

    Map Of The Neum Strip Which Splits Croatia In Two

  • Where’s Waldo Vs Where’s Wally: Maps Showing Which Is Used Where

    Where’s Waldo Vs Where’s Wally: Maps Showing Which Is Used Where

  • Mexico Divided By Stereotypes

    Mexico Divided By Stereotypes

Comments

  1. Brett Heffner says

    February 3, 2025 at 1:59 am

    The hot and wet zone on the East Coast comes as far up as NYC and Nassau County.

    Reply
    • Brett Heffner says

      February 3, 2025 at 9:26 pm

      Well within Yankee territory but a humid subtropical climate according to the Koeppen standard in these areas.

      Reply
  2. Howard says

    February 26, 2025 at 8:40 pm

    What is your criterion for “wet”?

    Reply
    • Brett Heffner says

      March 2, 2025 at 10:58 pm

      At least 40 inches precipitation average annually.

      Reply
  3. Brett Heffner says

    March 2, 2025 at 11:04 pm

    It is hot and wet even farther north in Oregon—in the Willamette Valley north to Portland.

    Reply
    • Brett Heffner says

      March 3, 2025 at 10:33 pm

      Although Portland Airport only has 37 annual average inches of precipitation, the map is not wrong—wetter areas of the Williamette Valley average at least 40 inches.

      Reply
    • Brett Heffner says

      March 6, 2025 at 1:56 am

      The northernmost ‘hot’ climate in North America is in Kennewick, Washington (55.1 F annual average.) This was unlikely to be found in the NW states prior to last decade until climate change made it possible.

      Reply
  4. Brett Heffner says

    March 3, 2025 at 10:46 pm

    This map is not so instructive when it comes to California. Some coastal areas are shown as being hot because the average annual temperature averages at least 55 degrees F but the summers are not at all hot. There is no minimum for the warmest month. San Francisco is a good example here (hot but not wet.) Mark Twain infamously said that the coldest winter that he spent was a summer in San Francisco.

    Reply
  5. Brett Heffner says

    March 7, 2025 at 2:52 pm

    This map shows hot but not wet land in SE Washington state, and the northernmost city in North America to average at least 55 f is Kennewick:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kennewick,_Washington#Climate

    Reply
  6. Hcat says

    May 26, 2026 at 2:47 am

    Why is the northern Midwest “not wet”? And what is this “hot and dry” enclave in the middle of Missouri?

    Reply
    • Brett Heffner says

      June 26, 2026 at 7:32 pm

      Those areas of the Midwest have under 40 inches of precipitation as an annual average.

      Reply
  7. Brett Heffner says

    August 12, 2026 at 1:47 am

    Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Airport is an example where the airport is drier than the two cities served by it due to local mountains creating a rain-shadow effect when the precipitation is lower lying. The airport is still neither hot nor wet while most of the cities of Scranton and W-B do have at least 40 inches of precipitation annually by now. The local dry area of AVP Airport is of course too small to show, but may be seen in results here (with the airport being 11 annual inches drier than Hazleton:) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luzerne_County,_Pennsylvania#Climate

    Reply

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard