Brilliant Maps

Making Sense Of The World, One Map At A Time

  • BOOK!
  • Newsletter
  • Games & Quizes
  • Map Based Polls
  • Map Tools

Largest Hispanic/Latino Ancestries By US County

Last Updated: November 29, 2025 Leave a Comment

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:

Largest Hispanic/Latino Ancestries By US County

Map by geo.universe

The map above shows the largest Hispanic/Latino ancestry by US county based on data from the US Census.

Given its size and geographic proximity to the US, it should be no surprise that Mexicans make up by far the largest group (over 60% of Hispanic / Latinos).

However, what may be surprising is that just 29% of people with Mexican ancestry were born abroad, the vast majority were actually born in the United States.

Here are the native/foreign born split of other groups:

CountryTotalNative:Foreign born:% Foreing Born
United States60,806,96941,130,71819,676,25132.36%
Mexican36,983,68226,163,16810,820,51429.26%
Puerto Rican5,857,4665,742,423115,0431.96%
Cuban2,369,1791,067,5081,301,67154.94%
Dominican2,203,1721,053,4361,149,73652.19%
Central American5,791,2152,521,9343,269,28156.45%
Costa Rican171,41986,91984,50049.29%
Guatemalan1,586,952656,678930,27458.62%
Honduran1,006,088383,350622,73861.90%
Nicaraguan431,825200,848230,97753.49%
Panamanian219,966136,31583,65138.03%
Salvadoran2,337,1891,039,5461,297,64355.52%
South American4,068,9491,586,5812,482,36861.01%
Argentinean299,092127,644171,44857.32%
Bolivian122,35952,05170,30857.46%
Chilean175,26482,13693,12853.14%
Colombian1,318,076526,173791,90360.08%
Ecuadorian770,795336,271434,52456.37%
Paraguayan27,94611,21716,72959.86%
Peruvian701,948277,222424,72660.51%
Uruguayan71,10725,46545,64264.19%
Venezuelan552,657132,506420,15176.02%
Spaniard914,452783,937130,51514.27%

You can see more data on Puerto Ricans here.

Anything surprise you?

Filed Under: United States

Click To Get My 10 Best Brilliant Maps For Free:



Other Popular Maps

  • Map Showing Where Non-Binary And/Or Third Gender People Are Recognized By Law

    Map Showing Where Non-Binary And/Or Third Gender People Are Recognized By Law

  • Places Yet To Be Settled By Humans In 1200 AD

    Places Yet To Be Settled By Humans In 1200 AD

  • Global Public Company Market Capitalization by Country

    Global Public Company Market Capitalization by Country

  • 20 Ways To Divide Europe By Stereotype

    20 Ways To Divide Europe By Stereotype

  • The First 5 Countries To Recognise The United States

    The First 5 Countries To Recognise The United States

  • GDP Per Hour Worked (In Constant International $ at PPP)

    GDP Per Hour Worked (In Constant International $ at PPP)

  • Results of The Vote On UN Resolution UNGA80 Against The Use Of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment

    Results of The Vote On UN Resolution UNGA80 Against The Use Of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment

  • Mercator Vs The True Size of Each Country (New Comparison Tool)

    Mercator Vs The True Size of Each Country (New Comparison Tool)

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.


Product Reviews · World Atlas · Map Posters · Settlers of Catan · Risk · Game of Thrones · Coloring Books · Globes · Monopoly · Star Wars · Game of Life · Pandemic · Ticket To Ride · Drinks Cabinets
Size Comparisons · US Locations · Flight Maps · Fleet Management
Copyright © 2026 · Privacy Policy · Fair Use, Attribution & Copyright · Contact Us
Follow Us: Newsletter · Facebook · Youtube · Twitter · Threads · BlueSky · LinkedIn · Instagram · Pinterest · Flipboard